Tree path 3 levels Queen's Pawn Game › Queen's Gambit › Queen's Gambit Accepted
- Chess Codex
- Queen's Pawn Game D00
- Queen's Gambit D06
- Queen's Gambit Accepted D20 you are here
Queen's Gambit Accepted
Overview
Queen's Gambit Accepted is a gambit, classified under ECO code D20 within the Closed & Semi-Closed Games family. As with all gambits, one side sacrifices material early — usually a pawn — in exchange for development, open lines, or initiative.
The Closed & Semi-Closed Games group covers closed and semi-closed games — 1.d4 systems characterised by long strategic manoeuvring rather than early tactics.
It is reached after 4 plies of play, with the move sequence 1. d4 d5 2. c4 dxc4.
It is a variation of Queen's Gambit, which itself descends from the root opening Queen's Pawn Game.
It branches into 4 notable variations — Accelerated Mannheim Variation, Normal Variation, Old Variation, and others.
Below the direct variations, the full subtree contains 49 documented sub-variations.
Step through the moves on the interactive board below, review the live Lichess statistics, or play this position against Stockfish at one of six difficulty levels.
- ECO code
- D20
- Group
- Closed & Semi-Closed Games (D)
- Plies
- 4
- Parent
- Queen's Gambit
- Direct variations
- 4
- Total in subtree
- 49
This overview is generated automatically from the opening's metadata. Know this line well? Write a description — submissions are reviewed before publishing.
Statistics from Lichess
22,048,651 games · White 54.5% / Draw 4.6% / Black 40.9%
| Moves | Games | W / D / B |
|---|---|---|
| Nc3 | 8,498,344 | |
| e3 | 5,675,858 | |
| e4 | 4,673,734 | |
| Nf3 | 2,435,559 | |
| Qa4+ | 367,249 | |
| Bf4 | 142,116 | |
| g3 | 96,316 | |
| a4 | 61,871 |
Source: Lichess Opening Explorer · cached 2026-09-26 01:03:33
Write a description
Markdown supported (headings ###, bold, lists, links).
Submissions are reviewed before publishing.
Variations (4)
Show all 49 sub-variations (full subtree)
- D20 Accelerated Mannheim Variation 5-ply
- D21 Normal Variation 5-ply
- D20 Old Variation 5-ply
- D20 Saduleto Variation 5-ply
- D23 Queen's Gambit Accepted 6-ply
- D22 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Alekhine Defense 6-ply
- D20 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Central Variation, Alekhine System 6-ply
- D20 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Central Variation, Greco Variation 6-ply
- D20 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Central Variation, McDonnell Defense 6-ply
- D20 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Central Variation, Modern Defense 6-ply
- D20 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Central Variation, Rubinstein Defense 6-ply
- D27 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Classical Defense, Russian Gambit 13-ply
- D21 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Godes Variation 6-ply
- D21 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Gunsberg Defense 6-ply
- D20 Billinger Gambit 11-ply
- D20 Christensen Gambit 11-ply
- D20 Korchnoi Gambit 11-ply
- D20 Novikov Gambit 11-ply
- D21 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Rosenthal Variation 6-ply
- D20 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Schwartz Defense 6-ply
- D21 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Slav Gambit 6-ply
- D22 Alatortsev Variation 11-ply
- D21 Borisenko-Furman Variation 7-ply
- D22 Haberditz Variation 8-ply
- D20 Somov Gambit 7-ply
- D20 Yefimov Gambit 8-ply
- D20 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Linares Variation 10-ply
- D23 Mannheim Variation 7-ply
- D25 Normal Variation 7-ply
- D24 Showalter Variation 7-ply
- D24 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Bogoljubow Defense 9-ply
- D24 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Gunsberg Defense, Prianishenmo Gambit 13-ply
- D25 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Janowski-Larsen Variation 8-ply
- D26 Traditional System 8-ply
- D25 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Smyslov Variation 8-ply
- D25 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Winawer Defense 8-ply
- D26 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Classical Defense 10-ply
- D26 Normal Line 11-ply
- D26 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Classical, Furman Variation 19-ply
- D27 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Classical Defense, Main Line 12-ply
- D26 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Classical Defense, Steinitz Variation, Development Variation 12-ply
- D26 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Classical Defense, Steinitz Variation, Exchange Variation 12-ply
- D28 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Classical Defense, Alekhine System 13-ply
- D27 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Classical Defense, Rubinstein Variation 13-ply
- D27 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Furman Variation 14-ply
- D28 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Classical Defense, Alekhine System 14-ply
- D29 Main Line 16-ply
- D28 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Classical, Flohr Variation 26-ply
- D29 Queen's Gambit Accepted: Classical Defense, Alekhine System, Smyslov Variation 20-ply